Do You Need Visa to Go to Korea?

by gretch on August 15, 2011

Visa to KoreaKorea, particularly South Korea has becoming a favorite destination of tourists. It offers a good view plus its culture, fashion, and food are really interesting. Many people wish to experience such things about South Korea. If you are wondering if you need a visa to go to Korea, then you have to pay attention to this post.

The answer actually depends on your country or citizenship, length of stay, and the purpose of your visit. The citizens of certain countries are not required to have a tourist visa when traveling to Korea. There are also countries citizens that are required if they will be staying longer than a certain period of time and others need visa no matter how short their visit is. They just need a valid passport and enough amount of money to be able to enter to the country. It also depends on the type of visa that you need. If you have to work in there, then you need a working visa so you will be allowed to work there legally.

Major Requirements for Tourists

  • Your passport needs to be valid for at least 6 months.
  • See to it that your passport has blank Visa pages for necessary stamps upon arrival and departure.

If you are a citizen of the following countries and you will go to South Korea as a tourist and you intend to stay there no longer than three months you will not need a visa:

  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Cyprus
  • CzechRepublic
  • Denmark
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Hungary
  • Ireland
  • Luxembourg
  • Malta
  • TheNetherlands
  • Poland
  • Romania
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • UK
  • TheBahamas
  • Bangladesh
  • Barbados
  • Brazil
  • Colombia
  • Costa Rica
  • Dominican Republic
  • El Salvador
  • Haiti
  • Iceland
  • Israel
  • Jamaica
  • Malaysia
  • Malta
  • Mexico
  • Morocco
  • New Zealand
  • Nicaragua
  • Norway
  • Panama
  • Peru
  • Singapore
  • Switzerland
  • Thailand
  • Turkey

If you are from Italy, Portugal, or Lesotho and you are a tourist and you will be staying no longer than two months, there’s no need for a visa.

If you are a Filipino, you will need a visa. For further references of the Korean immigration policies and visa requirements for South Korea, visit the nearest Korean consulate in your area and check the things that you need. Don’t forget your cash or credit card so you will be able to enjoy South Korea.

Leave a Comment

Previous post:

Next post: